Grand Display of Breeds at the 2018 South West Scotland Dairy Show

2018 South West Scotland Dairy Show
Colvend Atlas Rox EX94, Holstein Champion with Steven Roan and Sharlene O’Hara from sponsors Davidsons Animal Feeds

The annual South West Scotland Dairy Show held on Wednesday 31st October at Wallets Marts, Castle Douglas, was a great success with 60 animals forward from four breeds.

 

Judge Bryce Sloan, Darnlaw, Ayrshire, had a tough job with exhibitors travelled from as far as Ballantrae in the West and Hexham in the East to compete at the show.

 

Taking the Championship in a strong Holstein section was Colvend Atlas Rox EX94 from Steven and Tracey Roan, Dalbeattie. Fresh at the beginning of August in her seventh lactation she is giving 44 litres a day, having produced 75 tonnes lifetime to date. She is the seventh generation of Excellent classified cows from the Roxy family and has previously stood second at South West Scotland Dairy Show, Dumfries Show and Stewartry Show.

 

Furthest travelled exhibitor Richard Baynes from Hexham had a worthwhile journey when his fifth calved Ayrshire cow West Mossgiel Miss Modern 28 EX94-3E stood Champion. Sired by West Mossgiel Aramis she stood sale champion and was purchased at the Northern National Ayrshire Sale 2017 for 3000gns from the late Stuart Gilliland. Fresh 42 days and peaking at 68kgs she has given 57,017kg lifetime so far. Last year she stood third senior cow at AgriScot and 1st PLI.

 

Jonny Lochhead, Mouswald, Dumfries, secured the Brown Swiss Championship with Kedar Alino Carmen. This heifer also stood first 3yr old and Honourable Mention at UK Dairy Day. Fresh in May with a Jedi heifer calf she has produced 4455kgs at 4.51%bf and 3.55%p so far this lactation.

 

Clydevalley Tequila Flora 2 EX91 stood Champion Jersey for Ali Cook, Lochmaben. This third lactation cow is 70 days fresh and giving 42 litres a day. Purchased privately from breeder Robert Hunter she has since stood Jersey Champion at Dumfries Show 2017 and second Maiden Heifer at UK Dairy Expo 2015. She has a daughter by Vindication consigned to the Black & White Sale at Carlisle on 5th December 2018.

 

The showmanship classes were well supported with Ruby Patterson winning the junior class and cousin Katlyn McCormick winning the seniors.

 

Andrew Roan led Colvend Classic Honey to win the junior calf class, while Rory Lamont led Brian and Michael Yates’ Logan Diamondback B Jodie to win the senior calf class.

 

The show committee are grateful for the support of exhibitors, sponsors, spectators and the yard staff at Wallets Marts who made the show a fantastic event.

 

Champion Holstein: Colvend Atlas Rox EX94 (Atlas), Steven Roan

Reserve Champion Holstein: Errolston Gold Ricki VG88 (Goldwyn), B & V Davidson

Exhibitor Bred Holstein Champion: Colvend Atlas Rox EX94 (Atlas), Steven Roan

 

Champion Ayrshire: West Mossgiel Miss Modern 28 EX94-3E (Aramis), G G Baynes & Son

Reserve Champion Ayrshire: Halmyre Urr Louise 254 EX90 (Reality), Keith Davidson

Exhibitor Bred Ayrshire Champion: Halmyre Urr Louise 254 EX90 (Reality), Keith Davidson

 

Champion Brown Swiss: Kedar Alino Carmen (Alino), T Lochhead & Sons

Reserve Champion Brown Swiss: Soulseat Faust Jenny VG87 (Energie), Robert & Sheila McColm

Exhibitor Bred Brown Swiss Champion: Kedar Alino Carmen (Alino), T Lochhead & Sons

 

Champion Jersey: Clydevalley Tequila Flora 2 (Tequila), Ali Cook

Reserve Champion Jersey: Tintoview Tequila Blondie (Tequila), R Buchanan

Exhibitor Bred Jersey Champion: Tintoview Tequila Blondie (Tequila), R Buchanan

 

Class 1a, INTERBREED, Junior Calf Class, Heifer Calf to be born in 2018

1, Colvend Classic Honey (Classic), Steven Roan

2, Ruby-Too (Jersey X) David & Jane McCormick

3, Cormick Arvis Roxy (Arvis), David & Jane McCormick

4, Ceeingred Absolute Pamela (Absolute), David & Jane McCormick

5, Barony Armour Flashy (Armour), SRUC Barony
6, Halmyre Urr Jinks 589 (Pick n Mix), Keith Davidson

7, Halmyre Urr Ladybird 537 (Celtic Pick n Mix), Keith Davidson

 

Class 1b, INTERBREED, Senior Calf Class, Heifer Calf to be born from 1st July 2017 to 31st December 2017

1, Logan Diamondback B Jodie (Diamondback), Brian Yates & Son

2, Eastford Diamondback Tabitha (Diamondback), Brian Yates & Son

3, Meiklefirth Addiction-P- Jodie Red (Addiction), David Yates

 

Class 1c, Junior Handling

1, Ruby Patterson

2, Andrew Roan

3, Joshua Campbell

4, Rory Lamont

5, Douglas Patterson

6, Amelia Wilson

7, Isla Davidson

 

Class 1d, Junior Handling

1, Katlyn McCormick

2, Steven Dale Sunley

 

 

Class 2, INTERBREED, In Calf Heifer

1, Auchlane Absolute Summer (Absolute), Hamish Campbell

2, Soulseat Jongleur Felicity (Jongleur), Robert & Sheila McColm

 

Class 3, INTERBREED, Cow in Calf

1, Abbeyhouse Krusader Polly (Krusader), David Yates

2, Knockbrex Poppy (Eldorado), Iain Service & Co Ltd

 

Class 4, AYRSHIRE, Heifer in Milk

1, Fineview Sparky April 3 (Sparky), Allan C Clark

2, Culroy Deborah 49 (Sparky), W A McDowall

3, Brownfield Artist Carol (Artist), R C Gemmell

4, Halmyre Urr Ladybird 512 (Lieutenant), Keith Davidson

5, Halmyre Urr Fancy Girl 85 VG85 (Primetime), Keith Davidson

6, Crofthead Casia (Picasso), W P Callendar

 

Class 5, HOLSTEIN, Heifer in Milk

1, Logan Octane Jodie (High Octane), Brian Yates & Son

2, Cairnpat McCutchen Lotus (McCutchen), James McNeil

3, Logan Integral Jodie (Integral), Brian Yates & Son

4, Nortonhill S Destina VG87 (Silver), B&V Davidson

5, Logan Monterey Ambrosia (Monterey), Brian Yates & Son

6, Newhouse Justice Petila (Justice), Fraser Nicolson

7, Knockbrex Willie 21 (Moviestar), Iain Service & Co Ltd

8, Hillhead Alfalfa Georgie VG85 (Alfalfa), Messrs R D Fleming

9, Auchlane Lanvin Lola VG86 (Lanvin), Hamish Campbell

 

Class 6, JERSEY, Heifer in Milk

1, Tintoview Colton Camelia VG86 (Colton), R Buchanan

2, Logan Colton Glow (Colton), Brian Yates & Son

3, Wellhouse Shine Havana (Shine), Hannah Graham

4, Wellhouse Topeka Bauble (Topeka), Hannah Graham

 

Class 7, BROWN SWISS, Heifer in Milk

1, Kedar Alino Carmen (Alino), T Lochhead & Sons

2, Soulseat Energie Cath VG88 (Energie), Robert & Sheila McColm

 

Class 8, AYRSHIRE, Junior Cow in Milk having had 2 calves

1, Marleycote Queen VG86 (Burdette), G G Baynes & Son

2, Fineview Sparky Swissie (Sparky), Allan C Clark

3, Crofthead Delight (Kana), W P Callendar

4, Brownfield Kodak Pan (Kodak), R C Gemmell

 

Class 9, HOLSTEIN, Junior Cow in Milk having had 2 calves

1, Eastford Kingboy Abigail (Kingboy), Brian Yates & Son

2, Cramar Golden Cutes ( Gold Chip), Messrs R D Fleming

3, Meiklefirth Signify Poppy VG86 (Signify), David Yates

 

Class 10, BROWN SWISS, Cow in milk

1, Soulseat Faust Jenny VG87 (Energie), Robert & Sheila McColm

2, Kedar Super Star (Jenor), T Lochhead & Sons

 

Class 11, JERSEY, Cow in milk

1, Clydevalley Tequila Flora 2 (Tequila), Ali Cook

2, Tintoview Tequila Blondie (Tequila), R Buchanan

3, Bluegrass Shandys August Blondie (Shandy), R Buchanan

4, Rapidbay-UK Dance the Red Path (Redpath), Hannah Graham

Class 12, AYRSHIRES, Senior Cow in Milk having had 3 or more calves

1, West Mossgiel Miss Modern 28 EX94-3E (Aramis), G G Baynes & Son

2, Halmyre Urr Louise 254 EX90 (Reality), Keith Davidson

3, Halmyre Urr Jinks 509 EX90 (Lieutenant), Keith Davidson

 

Class 13, HOLSTEIN, Senior Cow in Milk having had 3 or more calves

1, Colvend Atlas Rox EX94 (Atlas), Steven Roan

2, Errolston Gold Ricki VG88 (Goldwyn), B & V Davidson

3, Barony Zante Angel (Zante), SRUC Barony

4, Meiklefirth Zealot Flora VG88 (Zealot), David Yates

5, Bowberhill Fever Melinda (Fever), James McNeil

6, Logan Dude Gail (Dude), Brian Yates & Son

7, Brownfield Holman Pearl (Holman), R C Gemmell

 

Class 14, INTERBREED, 50 Tonne Class

1, Colvend Atlas Rox EX94 (Atlas), Steven Roan

2, West Mossgiel Miss Modern 20 EX94-3E, G G Baynes & Son

3, Logan Annan Igor Edie (Igor), Brian Yates & Son

4, Brownfield Holman Pearl (Holman), R C Gemmell

 

Comments

comments