HUGE CROWD TURN OUT FOR SOUTH OF SCOTLAND DAIRY SHOW 2014

Join over 17,000 subscribers and receive the region's top stories in your inbox every Saturday afternoon for FREE

Don’t worry we won’t fill your inbox up or ever share your email address with anyone. GDPR Compliant

SOUTH WEST DAIRY SHOW 2014

WALLETS MARTS, CASTLEDOUGLAS

THURSDAY 30thOctober 2014

7.30PM

It was a packed ringside at this years South West Scotland Dairy Show with record number of spectators turning up to watch 21 exhibitors turn out 69 dairy cattle from the Holstein, Ayrshire, Jersey and new for this year – the Brown Swiss breeds.

Judge David Sayce from Ayr had his work cut out judging all 13 classes, including the Junior and Senior calf and handling classes.  Taking the top Junior Calf title and also Senior Handler title was Jenny Yates from Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth Dreams Lutske.  Winning this years new Senior Calf Class was Michael Yates from East Logan with Logan Mincio Barbra. Junior Handler was won by Megan Heuchan, Gerranton.

CH1_3577 CH1_3620

Winning for a 3rd year in a row with the same cow was Brian Yates, East Logan with his Senior Cow Kellywell Marshall Brooke taking the Holstein Championship.  She is sired by Mara-Thon BW Marshall. Taking CH1_3535Reserve and Exhibitor Bred Champion was B& V Davidson from Errolston with his Senior cow Errolston Damion Ricki. Itwas a successful night for the Davidson family from Halmyre taking the Ayrshire Championship and Exhibitor Bred Champion with their Junior Cow Halmyre Urr Louise 260 sired by Palmyre Tri-Star Reality and Reserve Champion with thei rheifer in milk Halmyre Urr Floralin 174. Taking the Jersey Championship was the Buchanan family from LaighKilphin, Girvan with their Jersey cow Bluegrass Shandys August Blondie sired by Bluegrass Shimmers Shandy and taking Reserve Champion with their cow Homeland on Time Java. 

The show committee would like to thank the long list of sponsors for their support of this years show.  Photos from R.B Photography from Dumfries andGalloway! Whats Going on?

For more pictures and details please check out the Shows facebook page –https://www.facebook.com/swdairyshow

There were 13 classes with results as follows:

Class1 – Interbreed heifer in calf 

1st– Brian Yates, East Logan, Castle Douglas with Logan Baltimor Bracket

2nd– R & S McColm, High Boreland, Stranraer with Soulseat Jackpot Dee

3rd  – David Yates, Meikle Firthhead, Haugh of Urrwith Meiklefirth Million Lizzie

Class2 – Interbreed Cow in Calf

1st– David Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth T Gibson Illa

2nd– G.G Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls, Hexham with Morwick Fawn 3

3rd– Steven Roan, Boreland of Colvend, Dalbeattie with Colvend Matson Anna

Class3a – Interbreed Junior Calf Class

1st– Jenny Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth Dreams Lustke

2nd– Brooke Martin leader for Steven Roan, Boreland of Colvend with ColvendDempsey Sage

3rd– Ruby Patterson leader for D McCormick, Meikle Firthhead with Cormick ZoroRoxy

4th– Michael Yates, East Logan with Logan Windhammer Doll

5th– Alisa Buchanan,  Laigh Kilphin Farm,Girvan with Tintoview Samba Alyson

6th– Michael Widdowson leader for Robert McGoldrick, Woodside Terrace, Dalbeattiewith McGoldrick Goldie

7th– Chelsea O`neil leader for Robert McGoldrick, Dalbeattie with McGoldrick Irene

Class3b – Interbreed Senior Calf Class

1st– Michael Yates, East Logan with Logan Mincio Barbra

2nd– Megan Heuchan leader for C & N Heuchan, Crofthead Cottages, Crocketfordwith Monument Governor Winsome

3rd– Alisa Buchanan, Laigh Kilphin Farm with Tintoview Governor Inga

4th– Georgia Kerr leader for C & N Heuchan, Crofthead Cottages with CaldewvalleyGovernor Evita

5th– Lauren McLachlan leader for M & J.G Dunlop, Bishopton, Kirkcudbright withCraigraploch Dorcy Holly

Class3c Junior Handling Class

1st – Megan Heuchan

2nd– Georgia Kerr

3rd– Alisa Buchanan

4th– Ruby Patterson

5th– Michael Widdowson

6th– Brooke Martin

Class3D Senior Handling Class

1st– Jenny Yates

2nd-Kirsty Yates

Class4 – Ayrshire Heifer in Milk

1st– L Davidson & Sons, Halmyre, Haugh of Urr with Halmyre Urr Floralin 174

2nd-L Davidson & Sons, Halmyre with Halmyre Urr Louise 283

3rd– L Davidson & Sons, Halmyre with Halmyre Urr Ladybird 446

4th– Allan Clark, Fineview Farm, Glenluce with Fineview Crown Melaine

5th– W .A McDowell, Culroy, Glenluce with Culroy Deborah 47

Class5 – Holstein Heifer in Milk

1st– B & V Davidson, Errolston, Gretna with Errolston Iota Ricki

2nd– David Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth Goldfish Wallen

3rd– Brain Yates, East Logan with Logan Dude Gail

4th– James McMiken, Prestrie Farm, Isle of Whithorn with Prestrie Delight

5th– David Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth Damion Janet

6th– M & J.G Dunlop, Bishopton with Craigraploch Denethor Dorothy

Class6 – Jersey Heifer in Milk

1st– J R Heuchan & Son, Gerranton, Castle Douglas with Gerranton Legacy Megan

Class7– Any Other Breed Heifer or Cow in milk

1st– R & S McColm, High Boreland with Soulseat Jublend Beatrice

2nd– R & S McColm, High Boreland with Highlight Pro-View Roseanna

3rd– T.Lochhead & Sons, Beyond The Burn, Mouswald wth Kedar Seattle Glenda

4th– T.Lochhead & Sons, Beyond The Burn with KedarKSD Felicia

Class8 –Ayrshire Junior Cow in Milk

1st– L Davidson & Sons, Halmyre with Halmyre Urr Louise 260

2nd– Allan Clark, Fineview Farm with Fineview Prodigy April

3rd– G.G Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls with Marleycote Pat 4

 

Class9 – Holstein Junior Cow in Milk

1st– David Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth Matson Penny

2nd– K & M Jamieson, Woodhead Farm, Annan with Annan Xacobeo Helen

3rd– Brian Yates, East Logan with Sahara Atwood Ambrosia

4th– Fraser Nicholson, Newhouse Farm, Dumfries with Sandley Dorothy 21

5th– M & J.G Dunlop, Bishopton with Craigraploch Prince Cree

Class10 –Jersey Cow in Milk

1st– R.Buchanan, Laigh Kilphin Farm with Bluegrass Shandys August Blondie

2nd– R.Buchanan, Laigh Kilphin Farm with Homeland on Time Java

3rd– JR Heuchan & Son, Gerranton Farm with Wheelbirks Lexington Rose 3

4th– JR Heuchan & Son, Gerranton Farm with Gerranton Flagship Alesha

 

Class11 – Ayrshire Senior Cow

1st– L Davidson & Sons, Halmyre with Halmyre Urr Martha 25

2nd– G.G. Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls with Marleycote Annette 5

3rd– Allan Clark, Fineview Farm with Changue Melanie 200

Class12 – Holstein Senior Cow

1st– Brian Yates, East Logan with Kellywell Marshall Brooke

2nd – B & V Davidson,Errolston with Errolston Damion Ricki

3rd– Robert Agnew, West Dhuloch, Kirkcolm with Kepculloch Bradley Irina

4th– M & J.G Dunlop, Bishopton with Craigraploch Baxman Ulida

5th– David Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth Atlas Dainty

6th– Brian Yates, East Logan with Logan Roxsam Belle

7th– K & M Jamieson, Woodhead Farm with Annan Bolivia Kera

Class13 – Interbreed 50 Tonne Class

1st– Brian Yates, East Logan with Kellywell Marshall Brooke

2nd– B & V Davidson, Errolston with Errolston Damion Ricki

3rd– David Yates, Meikle Firthhead with Meiklefirth T Gibson Illa

4th– L Davidson & Sons, Halmyre with Halmyre Urr Louise 211

5th– R & S McColm, High Boreland with Highlight Pro-view Roseanna

6th– G.G Baynes & Son, Marley Cote Walls with Morwick Fawn 3

7th– T. Lochhead & Sons, Beyond The Burn with Keder Seattle Glenda

The Championship classes then followed with winners below:

CH1_3597

Ayrshire Champion  – L Davidson & Sons,Halmyre, with Halmyre Urr Louise 260

Reserve Champion   – L Davidson & Sons,Halmyre with Halmyre Urr Floralin 174    

Exhibitor Bred  -L Davidson & Sons –Halmyre, with Halmyre Urr Louise 260

    CH1_3460

Jersey Champion –  R.Buchanan, LaighKilphin Farm with Bluegrass Shandys August Blondie 

Reserve –    R.Buchanan, LaighKilphin Farm with Homeland on Time Java              

Exhibitor Bred –  J R Heuchan & Son, Gerranton withGerranton Legacy Megan

 

Holstein Champion  – Brian Yates, East Logan with KellywellMarshall Brooke( pictured at top of the page )

CH1_3558
B & V Davidson, Errolston with Errolston DamionRicki

Reserve – B & V Davidson, Errolston with Errolston DamionRicki           

Exhibitor Bred – B & V Davidson, Errolston with Errolston DamionRicki      

Latest Articles