fbpx

Dumfries Y Gymnastics Club Hold Annual Club Championships

Dumfries Y Gymnastics Club held their annual Club Championships at the weekend with over 60
gymnasts from their competitive squads taking part.

The competition was held at Dumfries Y Gymnastics Centre in Dumfries town centre and gymnasts
were supported by their friends and family who came to spectate.

Scores were as follows:
Girl’s Floor and Vault Squad Age 8-10 Years
Floor – 1 st= Darah Monaghan & Caitlin Beattie (11.70), 2 nd Megan Shaw (11.20), 3 rd Halle Goodwin
(10.90)
Vault – 1 st Darah Monaghan (13.10), 2 nd Halle Goodwin (12.70), 3 rd = Caitlin Beattie, Brooke McNab
(12.60)
All Around – 1 st Darah Monaghan (24.80), 2 nd Caitlin Beattie (24.30), 3 rd = Megan Shaw, Halle Goodwin
(23.60)
Girl’s Floor and Vault Squad Age 11 Years
Floor – 1 st Morgan Woodman (11.40), 2 nd Lucy Galligan (11.20), 3 rd Pagan Mitchell (11.05)
Vault – 1 st Kayla Nelson (13.35), 2 nd Morgan Woodman (13.15), 3 rd Pagan Mitchell (13.10)
All Around – 1 st Morgan Woodman (24.55), 2 nd Kayla Nelson (24.30), 3 rd Pagan Mitchell (24.15)
Girl’s Floor and Vault Squad Age 12-13 Years
Floor – 1 st Matilda Brockley (11.80), 2 nd Freya Blaikie (11.70), 3 rd Leah Jamieson (11.60)
Vault – 1 st Freya Blaikie (13.15), 2 nd Matilda Brockley (13.10), 3 rd Leah Jamieson (12.60)
All Around – 1 st Matilda Brockley (24.90), 2 nd Freya Blaikie (24.85), 3 rd Leah Jamieson (24.20)

Girl’s Floor and Vault Squad Intermediate
Floor – 1 st Sadie Cropper (12.05), 2 nd Erin Wilson (11.10)
Vault – 1 st Sadie Cropper (13.45), 2 nd Erin Wilson (12.10)
All Around – 1 st Sadie Cropper (25.50), 2 nd Erin Wilson (23.20)

Boy’s Floor and Vault Squad
Floor – 1 st Boyd Sibbring (11.00), 2 nd Lewis Divers (10.60), 3 rd Ewan Black (10.40)
Vault – 1 st Boyd Sibbring (13.50), 2 nd Lewis Divers (13.35), 3 rd Cullen Farrell (13.20)
All Around – 1 st Boyd Sibbring (24.50), 2 nd Lewis Divers (23.95), 3 rd Ewan Black (23.20)

Mini Development
Floor – 1 st Eden Farrell (10.30), 2 nd Alba Marshall (10.25), 3 rd Aaliyah Marshall (9.95)
Vault – 1 st =Eden Farrell, Alba Marshall (13.10), 2 nd Iona Carson (13.05), 3 rd Skye Rosado (13.00)

All Around – 1 st Eden Farrell (23.40), 2 nd Alba Marshall (23.35), 3 rd Aaliyah Marshall (22.90)
Junior Development
Floor – 1 st Poppy Hutchinson (11.60), 2 nd Hollie McLaren (11.45), 3 rd Ellie Povall (10.70)
Vault – 1 st Poppy Hutchinson (13.20), 2 nd Ellie Povall (13.15), Hollie McLaren (12.95)

All Around – 1 st Poppy Hutchinson (24.80), 2 nd Hollie McLaren (24.40), 3 rd Ellie Povall (23.85)
Intermediate Development

Floor – 1 st Katie Ramsay (10.75)
Vault – 1 st Katie Ramsay (13.10)
All Around – Katie Ramsay (23.85)

Level 6 Age 9 Years
Floor – 1 st Ella Walton (12.70), 2 nd Macey Byers (12.50), 3 rd Kaci-Rose Barnes (12.40)
Bars – 1 st Ella Walton (12.40), 2 nd Sophie Collins (11.75), Kaci-Rose Barnes (11.60)
Beam – 1 st Sophie Collins (12.70), 2 nd Ella Walton (12.60), 3 rd Macey Byers (12.40)
Vault – 1 st Macey Byers (13.35), 2 nd Ella Walton (13.25), 3 rd =Sophie Collins, Chloe Walton (13.20)
All Around – 1 st Ella Walton (50.95), 2 nd Sophie Collins (49.75), 3 rd Kaci-Rose Barnes (48.85)

Level 6 Age 10+ Years
Floor – 1 st Hope Humphreys (12.30), 2 nd Connie Hulme (12.10), 3 rd Ellie Prentice (11.90)
Bars – 1 st Emily Wallace (12.30), 2 nd Hope Humphreys (12.05), 3 rd Marcie Gourlay (11.85)
Beam – 1 st Marcie Gourlay (13.10), 2 nd Kara Forson (12.95), 3 rd Connie Hulme (12.90)
Vault – 1 st Kara Forson (13.40), 2 nd Hope Humphreys (13.15), 3 rd Marcie Gourlay (13.05)
All Around – 1 st Marcie Gourlay (49.70), 2 nd Kara Forson (49.50), 3 rd Hope Humphreys (49.45)

Level 5
Floor – 1 st Gemma Todd (12.40), 2 nd Lauren True (12.20), 3 rd Skye Martin (12.10)
Bars – 1 st Skye Martin (12.30), 2 nd Gemma Todd (12.10), 3 rd Eilidh Ramsay (12.05)
Beam – 1 st Eilidh Ramsay (13.30), 2 nd Kayla Barnes (12.25), 3 rd Skye Martin (11.90)

Vault – 1 st Gemma Todd (13.00), 2 nd Lauren True (12.50), 3 rd Eilidh Ramsay (12.45)
All Around – 1 st Eilidh Ramsay (49.80), 2 nd Gemma Todd (48.90), 3 rd Skye Martin (48.75)

Club Champion
Floor – 1 st Sommer Dean (12.10), 2 nd Ivanna Davis-Grierson (11.40)
Bars – 1 st = Sommer Dean, Ivanna Davis-Grierson (12.20)
Beam – 1 st Ivanna Davis-Grierson (12.70), 2 nd Sommer Dean (12.30)
Vault – 1 st Sommer Dean (13.25), 2 nd Ivanna Davis-Grierson (12.50)
All Around – 1 st Sommer Dean (49.85), 2 nd Ivanna Davis-Grierson (48.80)

With around 340 members, Dumfries Y Gymnastics Club has Competitive, Development and Floor
and Vault competitive squads as well as gymnasts in Boys, Recreational, Fun4Baby and Pre-School
classes and their recently added GymDance group.

Since moving into their own premises in November 2019, the Club has grown rapidly and renovation
works are now underway to extend the facility into the adjoining building.

The 4-piece competitive squad will compete again in Perth in the Voluntary Levels 5 & 6 competition
this weekend and in Cumbernauld next weekend. The Boy’s Floor and Vault squad will compete in
Perth in September and the Girl’s Floor and Vault squad will travel to Perth in October.