Dumfries Y Gymnastics Hold Club Floor and Vault Competition

Vault Competition

Dumfries Y Gymnastics Club held an in-house Floor and Vault competition recently with almost 90 gymnasts taking part.  The event was supported by family and friends of the competitors, coaches, committee members and guest judges.

There was a great display of gymnastics from the recreational and boy’s groups from the club as well as the members of the competitive Floor and Vault squad.

Members of the Club’s GymDance group impressed the audience with their performances of their gymnastics dance routines.

Results

Recreational Age 5-8 Years

Floor

1st= Lea Shanks and Holly Irving 11.90, 2nd Nina Grierson 11.70, 3rd Aimee Johnstone 11.50

Vault

1st Cora Molesworth 12.30, 2nd= Scarlett Hastings and Lexi Jackson 12.10, 3rd Molly Urbach 12.05

All Around

1st Lea Shanks 23.75, 2nd Holly Irving 23.40, 3rd Lexi Jackson 23.30

 

Recreational Age 9-11 Years

Floor

1st Emma Campbell 12.85, 2nd= Ana Kelly and Lily Barr 12.00, 3rd Matilda Vaughan 11.60

Vault

1st Tegan Macauley 13.20, 2nd= Ana Kelly and Isla McKean 13.10, 3rd=Sophie Jardine, Emma Campbell and Sienna Degnan 13.00

All Around

1st Emma Campbell 25.85, 2nd Ana Kelly 25.10, 3rd Lily Barr 24.90

 

Floor and Vault Age 7-9 Years

Floor

1st Megan Shaw 11.80, 2nd Lexie Jackson 11.70, 3rd Taylor Armstrong 11.50

Vault

1st Eva Maxwell 13.10, 2nd= Holly Robertson and Caitlin Beattie 13.00, 3rd Darah Monaghan 12.70

All Around

1st Eva Maxwell 24.50, 2nd Caitlin Beattie 24.40, 3rd= Lexie Jackson, Taylor Armstrong and Megan Shaw 24.15

 

Floor and Vault Age 10 Years

Floor

1st Erin Wilson 11.90, 2nd Pagan Mitchell 11.30, 3rd= Freya Patterson and Lucy Galligan 11.20

Vault

1st= Pagan Mitchell and Morgan Woodman 13.10, 2nd Millie Livingston 12.95, 3rd= Lucy Galligan and Erin Wilson 12.90

All Around

1st Erin Wilson 24.80, 2nd Pagan Mitchell 24.40, 3rd Lucy Galligan 24.10

 

Floor and Vault Age 12+ Years

Floor

1st Millie Anderson 12.50, 2nd Lois Carlyle 11.50

Vault

1st Millie Anderson 13.80, 2nd Lois Carlyle 13.20

All Around

1st Millie Anderson 26.30, 2nd Lois Carlyle 24.70

 

Boys 1-Hour Age 6-8 Years

Floor

1st Ewan Black 11.30, 2nd Gabriel MacMillan 10.90, 3rd= Aaron Carberry and Roary Gilmour 9.40

Vault

1st Ewan Black 12.80, 2nd Gabriel MacMillan 12.50, 3rd Aaron Carberry 12.20

All Around

1st Ewan Black 24.10, 2nd Gabriel MacMillan 23.40, 3rd Aaron Carberry 21.60

 

Boys 1-Hour Age 10 Years +

Floor

1st Declan Jardine 11.50, 2nd Oljan Crocket 11.40, 3rd Tom Dunlop 11.20

Vault

1st Nathan Wojcik, 2nd= Marcus McEwan and Oljan Crocket 12.90, 3rd= Tom Dunlop, Declan Jardine and Connor Rae 12.80

All Around

1st= Oljan Crocket and Declan Jardine 24.30, Nathan Wojcik 24.25, 3rd Tom Dunlop 24.00

 

Boys 2-Hour Age 7-8 Years

Floor

1st Boyd Sibbring 11.70, 2nd Lewis Anderson 11.60, 3rd Lewis Divers 10.80

Vault

1st Boyd Sibbring 13.40, 2nd Lewis Anderson 13.30, 3rd Bailey Patrick 13.20

All Around

1st Boyd Sibbring 25.10, 2nd Lewis Anderson 24.90, 3rd Lewis Divers 23.80

 

Boys 2-Hour Age 9 Years+

Floor

1st Will Archibald 12.00, 2nd Cullen Farrell 11.25

Vault

1st Will Archibald 13.40, 2nd Cullen Farrell 13.20

All Around

1st Will Archibald 25.40, 2nd Cullen Farrell 24.45

 

For more information on Dumfries Y Gymnastics Club visit https://www.facebook.com/dumfriesYgymnastics/

 

Photographs:

1 – The medal and trophy table

2 – L-R Lewis Anderson, Boyd Sibbring, Lewis Divers

3 – L-R Ana Kelly, Emma Campbell, Lily Barr

 

Comments

comments